The huge and yet untapped potential of Europe. The ENABLING is based on the consortium’s vision that the biomass to BBPs value chains can enhance economic growth, a sound management of natural resources and positively contribute to job-creation in the regions and countries where they can be deployed.


Recent experiences across Europe provide good examples of how biomass for BBPs can represent a viable alternative or differentiation to most traditional processes, which are typical of bioenergy supply chains.

The ENABLING initiative is actually originated by the awareness that Europe bears a significant potential to create, develop, manage and exploit innovative supply chains in the field. A quick overview of the European situation (current state of the art in the participating countries and regions) shows that knowledge and innovation capacities are there. However, such potential lies unexploited due to a lack of “enabling conditions” within the regional or national contexts. 

State of art of Biobased economy and Biomass exploitation in ENABLING Countries. The EU countries contribute to the bioeconomy development where biomass plays a key role in order to reduce climate change effects. Nowadays, sustainable use of the biomass was mainly focusing toward bioenergy sector. Despite several combination of premium tariffs, tender schemes and FiT - feed-in tariffs adopted by several EU Countries, the biomass is less contributing to the renewable energy production in several national energy balances, with result to being a RES less competitive if compared with other renewable energy sources7 (i.e. Off-Shore Wind, Solar, Hydropower). Rapid expansion of certain technologies caused the share of energy from solid renewables (including wood and renewable waste) to decrease from 61 % in 1990 to 40 % in 2014, with increasing of 21% of unused biomass during latest 25 years.

Despite part of the biomass waste is decreasing in several EU Countries (around 8.000.000 tons/y in Enabling EU Countries) , most of it could be used to support BBP growth, especially in the south-east countries where the policy is focused to generate employment by using exploitation of rural biomass. The total amount of sustainable raw material for BBP products could increasing if biomass residual deriving from agro-industrial waste would be considered.

ENABLING EU Countries 200420062008201020122014
Austria 468.629512.872459.096550.439179.044128.124
Belgium 1.186.648361.827287.656231.033212.369313.477
Bulgaria 722.228632.966754.286618.107903.119835.401
Czech Republic 1.244.149315.585254.546113.683196.063135.313
Germany 1.226.9891.515.2721.350.758256.272648.869438.829
Greece 4.711.2944.711.29405.0739.97910.976
France 1.221.9401.221.9401.312.8901.371.6251.290.1361.274.216
Ireland 8.706019.376101.14396.251:
Italy 615.288558.481349.096310.912407.979333.207
Netherlands 2.392.5962.659.5203.468.4754.682.5174.946.5314.769.683
United Kingdom 719.198666.485681.314495.368672.028658.096
Total Biomass Waste from Agricultural Sector 14.517.66513.156.2428.937.4938.736.1729.562.3688.897.322

In Belgium, the total amount of unused biomass residuals deriving from agro-industrial processes and retail consumers wastes is around 3,5 mln Tonsdm/y represented by liquid starch production at potato processing, peel loss in processing frozen vegetables, press pulp after sugar extraction residue by sugar beet , leaf and stem mass after processing grain maize, peel at potato processing and wood waste. It represent an promising and suitable biomass to BBP sector.

On the other side, several EU Countries with appropriate R&D level and innovation background in Biobased sector are putting more resources and knowledge to pinpoint the strategic bioeconomy areas able to give adding value to the biomass, at the same time to ensure constant and sustainable uses .

Enabling EU Countries Manufacture of food products and beverages Manufacture of rubber and plastic products Manufacture of textiles Manufacture of wood /straw and plaiting materials Manufacture of pulp, paper and paper products Manufacture of basic chemicals Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemicals and botanical products
Germany 214,579332,1247,54915,912125,317753,549738,655
France 66,5589,69415,184,27634,348229,647273,802
Italy 64,93270,02912,1713,96227,47138,422134,69
Netherlands 49,48926,4934,8261,91513,0389,546102,378
United Kingdom 37,58342,7117,2121,916,415109,232133,419
Belgium 21,40921,4353,7410,8979,92370,2160,635
Austria 16,29227,0195,1461,8911,56179,55967,865
Ireland 1,8981,8580,4930,0751,4776,95712,962
Greece 1,8351,5310,1660,0520,5263,9836,723
Czech Republic 1,2552,640,4990,0861,0866,3755,97
Bulgaria 0,1930,3820,060,0120,1760,6010,856

The ENABLING approach


Pan-European penetration

The ENABLING project is initially proposed on 13 countries, with potential to be enlarged to other countries and regions 



Create the enabling conditions for the uptake of biomass-BBPs innovation practices. This not only the result of spreading knowledge about practices, but more precisely the result of stakeholders (multi-actor approach) engagement in a long term perspective which is not limited to the project lifetime. 


Environmental Impact

Optimise usage of biomass resources for environmentally sustainable processes or products.


Economic Impact

Unlock a huge potential represented by the unmet demand of the BBI for biomass resources. 


Social Impact

An increase of supply of biomass to BBPs would result in increased demand for specialised skills in several processing and production phases, thus creating a favourable job-creation dynamic. 

lines bg-06.png